Most golfers who book a Myrtle Beach golf package carry a handicap somewhere between 15 and 25. That is the player the slope rating was invented for, and it is the player most course descriptions forget. This guide picks the Myrtle Beach courses that treat a mid handicapper well, puts the published slope beside each one, and lets the golfers who played them in the past 12 months say how it actually went. Research date: October 15, 2026.
What slope actually tells a 20 handicap
Slope is the one number on a scorecard written for the bogey golfer rather than the scratch player. It measures how much harder a set of tees plays for a golfer around a 20 handicap compared with a scratch golfer, on a scale where 113 is average and 155 is the ceiling. A high slope does not mean a course is long. It means the trouble is placed where a mid handicapper's misses land: forced carries over water, deep bunkers short of greens, tight corridors off the tee, putting surfaces that shed anything short of a precise approach. A scratch player flies most of that. A 20 handicap meets all of it.
The practical effect shows up in your course handicap, which is your index multiplied by the slope and divided by 113. The difference between the gentlest and sternest courses in Myrtle Beach is worth about five shots a round before you hit a ball.
- 15 handicap. Plays to about 17 at a 125 slope, 18 at 137, and 20 at 150.
- 20 handicap. Plays to about 22 at a 125 slope, 24 at 137, and 27 at 150.
- 25 handicap. Plays to about 28 at a 125 slope, 30 at 137, and 33 at 150.
One honest caveat before the picks. The slope published on each course page of this site is for the championship tees, and that is the figure quoted below so every course is compared on the same basis. Almost nobody in the 15 to 25 range should play those tees. Where the men's or members tee slope is published it is noted, and it typically runs 4 to 9 points lower. Glen Dornoch drops from 145 to 137 between its back and men's tees, and Legends Heathland from 141 to 137. When you arrive, read the slope for the tee you intend to play, and if the back tee slope is 140 or more, moving up one box is the single best decision you will make all day.
How the courses were chosen
Three filters. First, a championship slope of 140 or below, which on the Grand Strand is the gentler half of the field. Second, a lifetime golfer rating on this site of 3.9 or better, so the course is liked and not merely easy. Third, enough written reviews from the past 12 months that the picture is current. The reviews quoted are from golfers who booked through Golf Trek and rated the course after their trip. They are the same reviews shown on each course page and on the Myrtle Beach golf course reviews page, and nothing has been tidied beyond trimming length. The recent averages below count only written reviews dated October 2025 to August 2026, which is the most recent review in the feed. Lifetime ratings count every star ever left and are shown separately.
Slope 125 to 130: the gentlest starts
Myrtle Beach National West, slope 125, par 72, 6,866 yards from the back. The Arnold Palmer course at Myrtle Beach National is the lowest slope among the well reviewed courses on this site, and the reviews read like a first day course should. Jack from Gibsonia played it three times last fall and called it "a good course to start with, not overly difficult and fair." Paul from Mooresville liked "the dog legs and character of some of the holes." The useful warning comes from Allen in Kingwood, who gave it three stars in April and admitted "it plays long and we should have moved up a tee box." That is the whole lesson of this guide in one review. Recent written average 4.15 from 20 reviews, lifetime 4.16 from 852 ratings.
Myrtle Beach National South Creek, slope 126, par 72, 6,416 yards. The shortest course on this list and the one golfers most often describe as a warm up. Michael from Rochester "had a great time nice warm up course," and Corey from Yardville found it "well kept" and "fun to play, not overwhelming," then added "we played nine at Kings North after and WOW." Several reviewers call it a step down from its two sister courses, which is exactly why it belongs on a 20 handicapper's first morning. Watch for cart path only days, since the paths drew a complaint in December. Recent average 3.94 from 18 reviews, lifetime 3.99 from 590.
Blackmoor Golf Club, slope 126, par 72, 6,614 yards from the back and 6,217 from the men's tees. This Gary Player design has a low slope because the fairways are average in width with few fairway bunkers, and the difficulty is in decisions rather than carries. Several short holes offer a bold line or a safe one, and the marsh waits for anyone who cuts a dogleg. Slezak from Denver wrote in March that the "greens rolled great and the course always delivers." OKeefe from Narberth found "very firm greens, challenging course, seen a few gators." Two April reviews felt conditions were below the course's old reputation, so it is a course to book in spring or fall when the TifEagle greens are at their best. Recent average 4.13 from 15 reviews, lifetime 3.92 from 674.
Man o' War Golf Club, slope 130, par 72, 6,967 yards. The standout of this whole exercise. Fifteen written reviews in the past 12 months average 4.73, the highest of any course in this guide and higher than several of the famous names with slopes in the 140s. Dan Maples laid it out around water, so a lake is in view on almost every hole, but the fairways are generous and the slope stays at 130. Hastings from Dagsboro in May: "Greens were very nice, rolled well and consistent. Fairways and tees were in very good shape. Enjoyable layout, the best of the three we played." DeBarr from Salem in August was "so impressed" and learned from a maintenance worker that the bent grass greens are not punched like Bermuda, which matters if your trip falls in aeration season. Duvelsdorf from Hamilton Township gives the only advice you need: "Great course, bring extra balls, lots of water." Lifetime 4.26 from 588 ratings.
Slope 134 to 137: the sweet spot
This band is where most of the best liked courses in Myrtle Beach sit for a mid handicapper. The back tee slope looks stern, but each of these courses publishes a members or men's tee between 6,100 and 6,550 yards where the same holes play honestly for a 15 to 25 handicap.
Myrtlewood Pine Hills, slope 134, par 72, 6,640 yards from the back and 6,112 from the members tees. The older of the two Myrtlewood courses has sharp doglegs and small, tiered greens, so it plays bigger than the card suggests, but from the members tees it is a manageable length. Samir from North York called it "just a perfect starter course." Greg from Westfield found it "challenging, first time playing it and found some interesting holes, would return." Stephen from Oxford summed up how most groups use it: "Solid first day warm up course as we had hoped. Staff was excellent." Recent average 4.15 from 20 reviews, lifetime 4.22 from 886.
Pine Lakes Country Club, slope 135, par 71, 6,675 yards from the back and 6,305 from the members tees. The oldest course in Myrtle Beach is also one of the most forgiving of a mid handicapper's misses, and the reviews say so in plain words. Macy from Venice in July: "Greens have great character but good shots are not punished." Ken from Salisbury: "The best. We try to play here every year." The one recurring complaint is that there is no driving range, so warm up before you arrive. Four low reviews in late July and early August all mention freshly punched greens and slow play with no ranger, so if you are coming in midsummer ask your Golf Master about aeration dates. Recent average 4.21 from 29 reviews, lifetime 4.41 from 834.
River Club, slope 135, par 72, 6,677 yards from the back and 6,240 from the members tees. Water on 15 holes and more than 100 bunkers sound like a high slope, but Tom Jackson left room off the tee, and the slope stays at 135. Wilson from Chapin called it "very playable" and praised the clubhouse staff. Broughman from Cayce found a "challenging course in excellent condition." Scott from Greenfield rated it the "nicest of the 3 courses played." The par 5 18th wraps around a horseshoe of water and gives a 20 handicapper a real decision to finish on. Recent average 4.07 from 14 reviews, lifetime 4.13 from 484.
Myrtlewood Palmetto, slope 137, par 72, 7,015 yards from the back and 6,516 from the members tees. The wide fairways are the point here. Craig from Owensboro called it "gorgeous but also very playable," and Corey from Yardville found it "very nice, not real difficult" with "stunning views of the Intracoastal Waterway." Richard from New Windsor says it is "consistently in solid shape from tee to green." Martin's three star note that it is "a bit too long for senior players" is fair from the back markers, so 25 handicappers should look hard at the members tees. Recent average 4.22 from 27 reviews, lifetime 4.16 from 1,305 ratings.
Myrtle Beach National Kings North, slope 137, par 72, 7,017 yards. The best known course in this band and one of the best reviewed courses on the whole site. It earns a place here on the strength of its reviews rather than its gentleness, because reviewers mention more sand and water here than at any other course in this guide, and the slope of 137 is honest about that. Wheeler from Mystic in May: "The greens were hard and fast. The traps were difficult for me as I think I saw every one of them. Lots of water for added excitement. Great course, we had a ball." Susan from Lutherville gave it two stars because there was "way too much sand for a fun round," which is a fair warning for a 25 handicapper who struggles out of bunkers. John from Lively loved the course and had one tip: book the morning, because afternoon starts at the three course property can run late waiting for carts. Recent average 4.42 from 33 reviews, lifetime 4.43 from 901.
Barefoot Resort Norman Course, slope 136, par 72, 7,035 yards from the back and 6,487 from the men's tees. Greg Norman's course is the most open of the four at Barefoot, with waste areas in place of rough and several holes along the Intracoastal Waterway. Barron from Pittsburgh last October found "tee boxes, fairways, traps and greens in terrific shape" and called some holes "sneaky hard in a good way." Hughes from Gardena "thoroughly enjoyed playing here" even in a wind. Colbert from Los Angeles found the fairway bunkers filled with dirt rather than sand in April, so check the waste areas before you take a full swing from one. Recent average 4.20 from 10 reviews, lifetime 4.21 from 449.
Slope 138 to 140: worth it if you move up a tee
Barefoot Resort Love Course, slope 138, par 72, 7,047 yards from the back and 6,542 from the men's tees. Davis Love built wide fairways and generous landing areas, so a 20 handicapper keeps the driver in hand all day. The slope comes from the turtleback greens, which shed anything short of a precise approach. The reviews over the past year are the strongest at Barefoot. Micah from Apopka: "Course was best of the week conditions wise, and the staff was friendly and helpful." A group from Wilmington in late July rated it "by far the best course we played, great condition and nice pace of play." Austin from Raleigh disagreed, finding the greens "so small it makes it almost unplayable," which is the turtlebacks talking. Two reviews mention long waits at the first tee in May, so an early time helps. Recent average 4.55 from 20 reviews, lifetime 4.44 from 663.
Arrowhead Country Club, slope 139, par 72, 6,666 yards. Ray Floyd's 27 holes along the Intracoastal Waterway carry a 139 slope for a reason that helps the mid handicapper: the course is short from the back tees, so the slope comes from water and trees rather than length, and a 25 handicapper who keeps the ball in play scores well here. Ken from Salisbury called it a "tough course, much water, but in great shape and beautiful layout." Wright from Pittsburgh enjoyed how "the blind holes and dog leg holes made the course challenging." Richard from New Windsor keeps it on the schedule every year as "one of the best, and the staff is terrific as well." Recent average 4.39 from 33 reviews, lifetime 4.45 from 1,317 ratings, the highest lifetime rating in this guide.
Shaftesbury Glen, slope 140, par 72, 6,935 yards from the back and 6,445 from the men's tees. The slope sits at the top of our range, but the course is one of the friendliest here for a 15 to 25 handicap because of what the number measures. Every green is elevated, so a short approach rolls back off the front. Once you take one more club, the wide fairways and open fronts are generous. Dave from Chicopee put it exactly: "Once you get used to the needed 'extra' club for the raised greens," he wrote, you are all set. Cole from Mooresville called it a "great scoring course," and OKeefe from Narberth found it "worked perfect for the last day of the trip." Recent average 4.44 from 9 reviews, lifetime 4.11 from 933.
The famous names to handle with care
None of this means a 20 handicapper should skip the courses with slopes in the high 140s. It means knowing what you are signing up for and choosing the tee accordingly. Barefoot Dye and Rivers Edge both carry a 149 slope from the back, Pawleys Plantation a 150, Tidewater a 148 and Grande Dunes a 145, and all five are among the best reviewed courses on this site. Rivers Edge and Pawleys Plantation both averaged better than 4.6 in written reviews over the past year. The difference is that a 20 handicap who plays Pawleys Plantation from the back tees is carrying a course handicap of 27 and will meet marsh carries that were designed for someone else. From the members tees at 6,582 yards the same course is a highlight of the week. Play them, play them forward, and save the back tees for the group photo.
Caledonia is a special case. The slope is 140 but the par is 70 and the course is only 6,526 yards from the tips, with men's tees at 6,121. The slope reflects the water and the shaping around the greens rather than the length, and in practice it is one of the most playable of the celebrated courses for a mid handicapper. It also carries the most written reviews of any course on the site over the past year.
Putting a week together
For a group of 15 to 25 handicappers on a four round trip, a lineup built from this guide might open at Myrtle Beach National West or Myrtlewood Pine Hills to find the swing, play Man o' War and Pine Lakes in the middle of the week when everyone is loose, and finish at Shaftesbury Glen or Arrowhead, where the course is short enough to post a score worth talking about on the drive home. Add one of the high slope names in the middle from the forward tees if the group wants a photograph with a famous hole in it.
Many of these courses sit in the Central Courses and Mid Range package groups, and the Barefoot pair are the heart of the Barefoot Resort Stay and Play. If you tell us your handicaps when you book, we will match the courses and the tee boxes to the group rather than to the brochure. Build your golf package, or call us on (800) 394-3764.
Slope ratings, yardages and par are as published on each course's page on this site and should be confirmed against the scorecard on the day, since course ratings are updated from time to time. Golfer reviews are from Golf Trek package customers, dated October 2025 to August 2026, and are quoted with light trimming for length. Lifetime ratings and review counts are as of October 15, 2026.